TREND / CONTRACTS / IMPLEMENTATIONMETHODS EDITION / 16 OCTOBER 2026
Managed Futures
Research

Methods with an inspectable record.
Reference data without execution claims.

Risk & Sizing

Margin Is Not a Risk Budget

The amount required to support a futures position is not the amount that position can lose.

Managed Futures Research16 October 2026Methods edition / dated sources

Margin is collateral supporting contractual obligations. A risk budget is a separate limit on intended exposure or acceptable stress. Initial margin, maintenance margin, account equity and ready cash must be tracked without treating any one of them as a loss ceiling.

Put four amounts on separate lines

A futures discussion can involve notional exposure, margin requirement, account equity and immediately available cash. Notional describes the scale of the contractual exposure under a stated valuation convention. Margin is collateral required to support it. Equity reflects the account's value after recognised changes and charges. Ready cash addresses what can actually be transferred when an obligation falls due. Combining these amounts conceals different kinds of risk.

CME's Performance Bonds and Margins FAQ describes performance bonds as deposits supporting obligations and notes that requirements vary with the product and market volatility. The FAQ distinguishes initial from maintenance margin. These exchange-level explanations are useful foundations, but an actual account also requires its clearing firm's terms and current product requirements. An educational margin number should never be mistaken for a current broker quotation.

A deposit is not the purchase price

Consider an invented linear contract with a notional exposure of $100,000 and a hypothetical initial margin requirement of $8,000. Suppose a separately funded account has $40,000 of equity. Margin is 8% of notional exposure and 20% of account equity, while notional exposure is 2.5 times equity. These three ratios describe different denominators. None states the largest loss that could occur.

For this fictional linear exposure, an adverse 3% price change corresponds to a $3,000 loss before charges, assuming the stated notional is the starting reference. That is 7.5% of the account's initial equity. The illustration does not describe any real contract or executable move. It shows why quoting only the relatively small deposit can understate the scale of an exposure's effect on a funded account.

Understand the maintenance threshold

Use a different simplified ledger to isolate the margin-call mechanism. Begin with $8,000 supporting one fictional position, an $8,000 initial requirement and a $6,000 maintenance requirement. After a recognised loss of $2,500, equity is $5,500. Restoring that account to the assumed initial level requires $2,500, not merely the $500 needed to reach maintenance. This is the convention described in CME's basic FAQ example.

Actual deadlines, intraday treatment, liquidation authority and additional house requirements depend on the governing arrangements. The arithmetic above assumes unchanged requirements and no other balances or positions. It is not a prediction of how a specific firm would respond. A meaningful account review reads the agreement and asks how a call is communicated, what assets qualify and when a transfer must be complete.

Illustrative ledger itemAmount
Starting margin equity$8,000
Recognised loss$2,500
Remaining equity$5,500
Assumed maintenance requirement$6,000
Funds to restore $8,000 initial level$2,500

Allow requirements and losses to move together

An unchanged position count does not guarantee an unchanged funding requirement. In a hypothetical stress, a position's requirement rises from $8,000 to $11,000 while recognised losses reduce available equity from $12,000 to $10,000. The account begins with $4,000 above the original requirement but finishes $1,000 below the new one. Looking only at the initial cushion misses both moving parts.

This scenario is an accounting exercise, not a claim about an observed exchange decision. It motivates a funding worksheet with separate columns for market-value changes and requirement changes. Combining them into a single percentage obscures the cause of a shortfall. Positions that appear affordable under an ordinary margin schedule may need a different cash allowance when both collateral demands and market variation are stressed.

Set a risk budget independently

A hypothetical risk budget might limit estimated daily dollar volatility, gross notional exposure or loss under a specified adverse scenario. Each measure answers a distinct question. An account with $100,000 of equity and a deliberately chosen $5,000 scenario-loss allowance could reject an exposure whose scenario loss is $7,000 even when its margin requirement is only $4,000. Funding feasibility does not override that analytical limit.

The scenario itself must say what changes, over what horizon and with which offsets. A small standard deviation does not establish that a large discontinuity is impossible. NFA's Investor Best Practices warns that futures leverage can create obligations beyond the amount initially expected to be committed. This is why a deposit-based limit alone is not an adequate description of a reader's total exposure to loss.

Do not spend an offset twice

Two positions may receive a margin offset under a clearing methodology without cancelling every economic or funding risk. An offset is calculated under specified assumptions and product relationships. The position values, settlement timing and currencies can still differ. Treat the quoted requirement as one input to the funding ledger, while separately examining how the pair behaves if its assumed relationship becomes less favourable.

For example, two fictional positions each require $6,000 separately but a hypothetical combined schedule requires $9,000. The $3,000 reduction is not free cash that should also be counted as a $3,000 reduction in every stress loss. Keep the combined requirement and the independent scenario result on separate lines. Otherwise, the same expected diversification effect may be credited twice without supporting evidence.

Ask what happens before the next review

A practical funding review asks whether a call can arrive before a planned portfolio adjustment, whether transfers have cutoffs and whether collateral can be converted in time. It also distinguishes cash already held at the relevant intermediary from cash elsewhere. A balance that is economically available but operationally inaccessible by the deadline does not solve the immediate problem, even when total assets exceed total obligations.

The resulting decision record should identify the exact account context and the date of the margin information. Recheck current documents when acting; this guide is not a legal interpretation or a suitability assessment. Its durable lesson is simpler: calculate exposure, estimate risk and plan funding separately, then reconcile them. A position becomes understandable only when all three views agree on what has been assumed.

Research checkpoints

  • Margin is collateral, not maximum loss.
  • A maintenance breach can require restoration to initial margin under the stated convention.
  • Stress market losses and changes in collateral requirements separately.

Source record

  1. CME Group: Performance Bonds and Margins FAQ
  2. NFA: Investor Best Practices

Related methods

Published 16 October 2026. Illustrations and reference diagnostics do not establish strategy profitability or execution quality.

Search the reference library